Molecular epidemiology of rubella virus which causes congenital rubella syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KATOW Shigetaka  National Institute of Health, Department of Viral Disease and Vaccine Control, Senior Researcher, ウイルス製剤部, 主任研究官 (20211162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro  National Institute of Health, Tsukuba Primate Center Center for Medical Science,, 筑波医学実験用霊長類センター, センター長 (80109975)
海野 幸子  国立予防衛生研究所, ウイルス製剤部, 主任研究官 (00223595)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRubella / Rubella virus / Congenital rubella syndrome / Genome diagnosis / Fetal diagnosis / Envelope protein / Mutation / Molecular epidemiology / エンベロープタンパク質
Research Abstract
Rubella virus is a causative agent of congenital rubella syndrome (CRS).For the analysis of the pathogenicity and of epidemics of the virus, the nucleotide sequence of the viral genome RNA among the viral isolates in Asia including Japan was compared. In total 15 virus strains were analyzed ; 12 strains in Japan (5 strains isolated in 1960s and 7 strains arond 1990), 2 strains in Hong Kong (in 1980s) and 1 strain in China (in 1980).Nucleotide sequence of 1484 bases in the full length of E1 protein-coding region (1443 bases) and of additional 41 bases of 3' terminal in the viral genome was determined.Results were as follows ; (1) lt was thought that at least 3 groups of virus strains prevailed parallelly in 1960s in Japan.Each virus group corresponds with the area where they were isolated, such as, western, middle and eastern Japan.(2) Only one group of virus strains prevalied around 1990 in Japan, which was replaced from 3 groups in 1960s.(3) Two virus isolates in Chinese continent (1 in China and 1 in Hong Kong) belonged to a quite different branch from those in Japan. The third one in Chinese continent, however, belongs to the same branch of Japanese isolates around 1990.(4) Three pairs of viral strains with wild and attenuated characters were compared, however, there was observed no common nucleotide substitution in these stains.It was thought there are two possible explanations ; One is individual difference in the region corresponding attenuation among these strains.Another is existence of the corresponding region other than E1 coding region.(5) Virus isolates from CRS patients had more number of substitutions than isolates from the rubella patients, which may suggest effect of persistent infection of the virus for long time in the CRS patients.