| Project/Area Number |
05454588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Asako CHIBA UNIV., SCHOOL OF NURSING PROFESSOR., 看護学部, 教授 (20110356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Narumi CHIBA UNIV., SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR., 看護学部, 助手 (80241975)
SATO Yumi CHIBA UNIV., SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR., 看護学部, 助手 (80235415)
OGAWA Mieko CHIBA UNIV., SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR., 看護学部, 助手 (60194453)
YAMAGISI Harue CHIBA UNIV., SCHOOL OF NURSING,ASSOCIETE PROFESSOR., 看護学部, 助教授 (40090386)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Teaching Method / Home Health Care / Nursing Act / Public Health Nurse / Family Caregiver / Continuing Nursing Education / Baccalaureate Nursing Education / medical treatment at home / 家族介護 / 保健婦教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was composed of three investigations as follows. 1) Teaching Method for Family Caregivers of the Patient with an Indwelling Catheter at Home. The purpose of this investigation was (a) to make clear the problems of family caregivers of the patient with an indwelling catheter at home (b) to develop a teaching manual of home health care nursing that was useful for caregivers. The subjects were 9 family caregivers of the patient with an indwelling catheter who received hospital-based home care nursing. Semi-structured interview was conducted. 2) Problems and Educational Considerations of Home Health Care Nursing Art for Public Health Nurses in Community. We investigated home health care activities, problems, learn demands of the public health nurses in community. The subjects were 575 public health nurses who graduated from two nursing schools. The questionnaire was sent to each public health nurse to get the answer. Results showed that they desired to have an opportunity to learn nursing art at a time of need. 3) Education of Home Health Care Nursing Art at Baccalaureate Program. We investigated the teaching methods of home health care nursing art at two universities, and their improvement about home health care nursing art of 57 students before and after the practice in a university. As a result, the basic data to reconsider baccalaureate nursing education were obtained.