Basic Research on Nursing Aseptic Technique for Hospital Infection Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (1995)
The University of Tokyo (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuko  Nagano College of Nursing, Dept.Nursing, Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (30107669)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshospital infection / infection nursing / nursing aseptic technique / hand washing / infection control / nursing care / nursing practice / microflora of fingers / ケア後の手指付着菌 / 除菌 / 石鹸・流水 / 各種ケア
Research Abstract
To control hospital infections, hand washing after nursing practices is one of the most important techniques for nurses. It is, however, unclear what kinds of and how many contaminants are adhered on nurses'hand by each nursing care. Further more, we do not know whether these contaminants can be eliminated by hand washing. The purpose of this study is to know the actual condition of hand's contamination and its elimination by hand washing after each nursing care at critical care wards in a hospital.
This year, twenty nursing care cases were examined. They are body cleaning cares, endotracheal suction cares and body position change cares, so on. Samples were taken from nurses'hand before and after nursing care for patients and after hand washing by a contaict plate method. Nurses'hands after each care were washed by soap and running water about 30 seconds, and dried by a papertowel.
When nurses independently care for patients, such as body cleaning and endotracheal suction cares, contaminants on hands were completely eliminated by hand washing. In the case of medical assistance, small but significant amounts of hand's contaminants were not eliminated. It is assumed that these unelimination of contaminants are due to a small strain in an assistant care as well as technical problems in nursing cares.