The model of cooperation between the Home Oxygen Therapy (HOT) patient, the medical staff, and the oxygen provision industry, and The HOT visited nursing speciality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Yoshie  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF NURSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (80200905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTUKA Kikuko  JITI MEDICAL SCHOOL,SCHOOL OF NURSING,ASSISTANT LECTURER, 助手
OBATA Sei  JITI MEDICAL SCHOOL,SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 講師 (60194619)
KAYA Yuuko  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF NURSING,ASSISTANT LECTURER, 保健医療学部, 助手 (70260776)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHome Oxygen Therapy / Care system / Visited nursing / Home care / Speciality / Cares model / Self care / ケア システム / セルフケア教育 / ケアシステムモデル / システム分析
Research Abstract
The realities surrounding the HOT patient lifestyle, and their health care needs, were examined for the purpose of establishing a system that can adequately support those needs. The 11 patients that were interviewed for this study, came from among the 37 HOT patients at K hospital. The results from this stndy, indicate that there are 4 factors required in building a care system. These 4 factors are ; the HOT patients themselves, the patients family, the HOT management hospital, and the oxygen provision industry. The overall system is composed of the sub-systems that develop from the 3 phases that each of these factors go through. Morever, the speciality of the visiting nurse should be given sociological consideration. In every interviewed case, a unique relationship was recognized between the various factors and the oxygen provision industry. Due to the unique individual levels in each of the sub-systems (arising between patient and family), many distinctive behavioral charasteristics were identified. Through this study, we learned it is beneficial to index the case with the behavioral characteristics identified, in order to create an individualized care system for the patient.