Effects of dietary composition on colon carcinogenesis in the rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionDepartment of food and nutrition, Faculty of human life science, osaka city university
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yohko  Osaka city university Prof., 生活科学部, 教授 (50047049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenichi  Osaka prefectural college of health science Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40089959)
OKUDA Toyoko  Osaka City University Associate Prof., 生活科学部, 助教授 (90047308)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslactosucrose / pullulan / colon cancer / ornithin decarboxylase (ODC) / microflora / bile acids / rats / ラット / ビフィズス菌 / 胆汁酸 / ビタミンE(α-トコフェロール) / 運動 / 1,2-dimethylhydrazinc / 抗酸化酵素 / 1,2-Dimethylhydrazine / beta-glucuronidase / 結腸 / 盲腸
Research Abstract
In our results, rats fed the lactosucrose diet or pullulan diet demonstrated increases of Bifidobacterium in the cecum, a decrease of ornithine decarboxylase (ODC) activity in the colorectal mucosa, and a decrease of bile acid excretion into the feces. There are many kinds of effectors in the gastrointestinal tract, some of which might act on the colon to reduce the risk of colonc arcinogenesis in humans. The cecal contents are composed of various constituents, some of which may reduce or promote the risk carcinogenesis. Their metabolism is so complicated that it should be investigated in more detail.
In conclusion, the intestinal microflora composition, fecal bile acid and colorectal mucosal activity of ODC can be modified to reduce the incidence of colon carcinogenesis in DMH-treated rats fed the lactosucrose diet or pullulan diet for 35 weeks. Further investigation is needed to define the potential protective effect of lactosucrose or pullulan.