Functional Properties of Low-methoxyl Pectin as a Food and Its Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Akio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30078133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAYAMA Shigeru  Tokuo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00078213)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspectic substances / molecular weight / radius of gyration / mixed gels / dietary fiber / rhubarb / jam / functional properties / 会合現象 / カードラン / 網目構造 / 機能特性 / レオロジー的性質 / 低メトキシルペクチン / ゾル・ゲル転移 / テクスチャー / 官能評価 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
The association characteristics of low-methoxyl pectin with various calcium compounds by was a elucidated viscosity behavior. Anions had an influence on the association characteristics in a dilute solution of low-methoxyl pectin. The kinematic viscosity values were different among the various calcium compound.
Light-scattering measurements were proved to be effective for determining the molecular weights and radii of gyeation of the polysaccharides from jelly fig. The molecular weight range was 8*10^5-4*10^6, and the radius of gyration range was 130-240 nm. The exponent of R_G M_W was obtained, being smaller than the 0.55 value for fruit pectins. The characteristics of three types of mixed gel and of two single gels, using curdlan mixed with pectin, carrageenan or xanthangum, and curdlan and pectin alone were compared. In textural properties, cohesiveness was the only attribute which differed between the five different kinds of gels.
The dietary fiver in rhubarb was determined and some properties of the pectin substances were investigated. The total dietary fiber was 2.79-3.73% in three kinds of rhubarb, The content of pectic substances in the dietary fiber being 40.1<plus-minus>2.0%, hemicellulose and cellulose being 24-30% each, and lignin being only 5%. Jam was prepared from fresh rhubarb, and its properties and sensory characteristics were compared with these of fourteen kinds of manufactured ja