The study of the conection between dieting and low physical activity on bone mineral density in the young and the effect of proper diet and physical activity which lead to an increase in bone mineral density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Ikuko  Japan Women's University School of Home-Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10060641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Chiaki  Japan Women's University School of Home-Economics Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (90185851)
阿部 恒夫  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20013906)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslow bone mineral density / osteoporosis / dieting / bone mineral density of lumbar spine / bone mineral density of calcaneus / physique / young adult / physical activity level / 運動習慣 / 骨密度測定 / 体格指数
Research Abstract
Strategies for the prevention of osteoporosis have focussed not only on the prevention of bone loss during adult life but also on the increase of high peak bone mass during growth and development. The eating habits and the daily physical activity in childhood and adolescence influence the bone mass. Japanese have a large variety of food in abundance. On the other hand, dieting for fashion purposes, skipping meals, and/or unbalanced diets have become a serious health problem. One such problem is low bone mass in the young. In addition to this, the physical activity in our daily lives has lessened due to a more mechanized and convenient society. Therefore, it might be important to research about the relation between bone mineral density (BMD) and physique, and between BMD and physical activity level. Moreover, it could be essential to enlighten the people as to the dangers of low BMD in the young. The number of elderly patients with osteoporosis might decrease due to the prevention of lo … More w bone mass at a young age.
Therefore in this study, the physique, the eating habits, the daily physical activity, the exercise and the BMD (by DXA) of healthy female university students were investigated. The BMD in the subjects with low body mass index (BMI) , who have conserned dieting, was significantly lower than that of the subject with a normal physique. In addition to this, they ate an unbalanced diet, such as low energy intake and excess vitamin A intake. The BMD of the subjects in the exercise group was significantly higher than that of the non-exercise group. There was a significant positive correlation between the lumbar spine BMD and the calcaneus BMD.Moreover, the physique influences not only the lumbar spine BMD but also the calcaneus BMD.
These results suggest that not only a sufficient intake of calcium and energy but also a balanced diet, normal physique and high physical activity are important to prevent low BMD.Moreover, it is possible to say that the people who are concerned about their weight or people who are not very active have a lower BMD.In addition to this, an unbalanced diet causes low body weight, and it might be a serious health problem. Taking the measurement of the calcaneus BMD could be also useful and also without risk. The prevention of the low BMD in the young is necessary to prevent osteoporosis in elderly. Therefore, the health screening, including the measurement BMD,and instructions in life style are essential from the young for the prevention of osteoporosis in the future. Less