Effect of weight cycling on bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashige  Institute of Health & Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90015842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Kampei  Institute of Health & Sport Sciences.University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (00207565)
SAITOH Shinich  Institute of Health & Sport Sciences.University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (80114081)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsweight cycling / bone metabolism / calcium balance / 運動
Research Abstract
1. Weight cycling, defined as repeated periods of weight loss followed by weight regain, has been reported to have significant effects on energy balance in human and experimental animals. In particular, weight cycling has been reported to make subsequent weight loss more difficult, make subsequent weight regain easier, alter body composition and increase food efficiency. Since intake of calcium and protein fluctuates during the weight cycling, it is conceivable that the weight cycling affect bone metabolism as well.
2. Twenty Sprague-Dawley male rats of five month old were obtained from Oriental Bio-Service. After one month of prefeeding, rats were divided into control and weight cycling groups. The rats of the weight cycling group were subjected to three bouts of weight cycling consisting of a two weeks of food restriction (50% of the control group) followed by a eight week of refeeding.
3. Excretion of calcium into urine and feces decreased during the food restriction period and this reduction of calcium excretion exceeded the decreased calcium intake suggesting the mechanism retaining calcium in the body. During the refeeding period, calcium excretion of the weight cycling group was similar to that of the control group. The weight of femoral bone was similar in both groups at the end of the experiment suggesting that weight cycling had no significant effect on bone metabolism of the rats.