| Project/Area Number |
05454597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40065222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNO Sinnya The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistanr, 教養学部, 助手 (70242021)
KAWAKAMI Yasuo The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistanr, 教養学部, 助手 (60234027)
FUNATO Kazuo The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistanr, 教養学部, 助手 (60181442)
MATSUO Akifumi The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 教養学部, 講師 (60126167)
WATARAI Kouji The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30167192)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ageing / Ultrasound methocl / Subcutaneous fat / Muscle / Visceral fat / Bone deusity / 内臓脂肪 / 高齢者 / 動作パワー / 身体組成 / 超音波 / 筋厚 / 皮下脂肪厚 |
| Research Abstract |
To invcsitigate a effect of aging on body composition the thickness of a subcutaneous adipose tissue and muscle at 12 positions of human body were mesured by means of ultrasonic method. The thickness of muscle at evely positions of body indicated to decrease by aging from 30 to 70th years olds. Especially the muscles of lower extremities such as thigh and leg decreased by 50% at 70 years. Bone mineral density measured by DEXA method indicated to decrease with the age, and there were significant linear relationship between bone density and muscle thickness or muscle power output. By 13 weeks of aerobic training the subcutaneous fat and visceral fat decreased significantly, and the decrease of subcutaneous fat thickness correlated to the training freaquency, i.e.the higher frequency of training the decrease of fat was larger. From these results 1) with the age muscle thickness at various body positions decreased significnatly 2) the bone mineral density related to the muscle power or muscle thickness 3) by aerobic exercise subcutaneous fat thickness and visceral fat mass decreased significantly.