Effect of Lifestyle on Health and Longevity in Kyoto Univ.Alumini
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Sadayoshi  Kyoto Univ.Grad.Sch.Hum.Envir.St.Prof., 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90086819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Kinsuke  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Integr.Hum.St.Assoc.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10180001)
NAKAMURA Eitarou  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Integr.Hum.St.Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (00026808)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKyoto Univ alumini / lifestyle / adult chronic disease / icidence rate of disease / health / 体型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of lifestyle on health and longevity in Kyoto University alumni. For this purpose, we conducted a questionnaire survey of 4,000 Kyoto University alumni (A group) and compared the results with the totally 7,000 citizen (B group) who resided in five big cities (Tokyo, Nagoya, Kyoto, Osaka and Fukuoka) . The questionnaire consisted of mainly 5 categories as 1) background information, 2) family history, 3) past and present health status, 4) physical activity, 5) social and dietary habits. Nine hundreds ninety two questionnaires were returned for Kyoto University alumni, and 739 for the citizen aged 35 through 95 years.
Analyzed on the incidence of CHD for the subjects aged over 60 years, A group showed 60.3 yr.and B group for 59.7yr. The incidence rate of CHD was 68.1% for A-group and 54.0% for B-group. At aged over 80 years, CHD rates remarkably decreased to 21% for both groups. This finding suggests that cardiac function relates highly to mortality. Agroup showed at a rate of 29.6% in hypertension coincided closely with 27.2% of B group. A group, however, indicated significantly higher rate (14.3%) of diabetes compared with B group (8.6%) . A group also exhibited higher rates in stomach and doudenum ulser than those of B group. By contrast, prostate disease was lower rate (5.3%) found in A group whereas B group had 10.0%. In comparing classified subjects for daily physical activity in terms of energy expenditure (kcal/wk) at aged over 60 years from total groups, those who were less than 2000kal/wk showed 75.0% at a rate of CHD and 80.0% for complicated hypertension diabetes disease.