An investigation of consumer preference in sport through conjoint analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Physical Education, Chukyo University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hideo  Chukyo Univ. Faculty of P.E.Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40186200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kichiji  Chukyo Univ. Faculty of P.E.Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60065167)
MORINO Shinji  Chukyo Univ. Faculty of P.E.Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30131155)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConsumer Preference / Conjoint Analysis / Sport Consumption / Consumer Behavior / Service Attributes / Computer Interviewing / Sport Club / Golf Range / スポーツクラブ
Research Abstract
The overall objective of the study is to investigate the consumer preferense in sport with the use of conjoint analysis. Two case studies were undertaken to achieve the objective : (1) sport clubs users atudy and (2) golf range users study. During the first year of the study a computer interviewing system was constructed and the sport club study was conducted with the use of the interviewing system. Golf range study was then undertaken during the second and concluding year.
In the sport club study conjoint analysis of the user data revealed that such service attributes as 'monthly fee' and 'crowding' playd important roles when usres deciding which clubs to belong. In the golf range study, again via conjoint analysis, 'user fee' and 'crowding' were also found to be influencial factors for range users to choose among ranges.
The results from the two case studies provide some insights into the mechanisms of how people choose among similar sport service and/or program offerings. The study results also suggest the usefuleness of conjoint analysis in sport behavior research.