Developments of teaching materials and laboratory exercises concerning algae for purpose of understanding gobal ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Nobuyasu  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部(第三部), 助教授 (20014855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOHAMA Yasutsugu  University of Tsukuba Institute of Biology, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (50015583)
MAYAMA Shigeki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Instructor, 教育学部, 助手 (40199914)
OKAZAKI Megumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40014732)
ISHIKAWA Ikuko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50074638)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiology Education / Global Ecosystem / Algae / Teaching Material Exploitation / Laboratory Exercise Exploitation / Audio-visual Teaching Materials / 教材化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was to develop some laboratory exercises and visual teaching materials namely video programs and color slides useful for teaching the global ecosystem at the junior high school and senior high school levels.
The exercises developed are "Measurement of algal photosynthesis using euryhalinous alga, Rhizoclonium riparium" and "Extraction and separation of photosynthetic pigment from various algae" . Video programs produced are as follows : (1) "Nori" , its life cycle and cultivation ; (2) Spirulina, a strange microorganism ; (3) Calcareous algae and coccolithophorid algae being expected their contribution to the decrease in CO_2 ; (4) The procedure for collection and observation of diatoms used for evaluation of river water quality.
These laboratory exercises and visual teaching materials seem to help students to understand the role of algae in aquatic ecosystems and its importance in solving some resent serious environmental problems such as water pollution and greenhouse effect of CO_2.