Development of Medical Image Transfer System among Hospitals and Clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OGUSHI Yoichi  Tokai Univversity, Medical Faculty Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20203747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshikazu  Tokai University, Medical Faculty, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Tokai Univversity, Medical Faculty, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20198865)
SUZUKI Soutarou  Tokai University, Medical Faculty, Assistant-Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30102841)
OHTA Yasuyo  Tokai University, Medical Faculty, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90055939)
三澤 哲夫  東海大学, 医学部・医学情報部, 講師 (80056340)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCooperation among hospitals and clinics / Medical Images / ISDN / Optical Memory Card / Regional Medicine / Netwark / 病診連係 / パソコンLAN / PC-PACS / 画像圧縮 / ピア・トゥ・ピア
Research Abstract
We performed experiments of cooperation among the hospital of Tokai University and seven clinics by transferring image data. Pictures of chest X-ray and endoscope, ECGs, laboratory data, and blood gas data were transferred from the clinics to the hospital. Close investigations, surgical operations and hospitalizations were performed in the hospital. CTs, MRIs, ERCPs, pathological pictures and other professionally examined results were transferred to the clinics. The average time to display picture was thirteen point nine second. Most users were satisfied with the size and easiness of operation, but required the improvement of the response time. Most users felt that this system was greatly useful for medical cooperation and fairly useful for informed consent, cooperation with other specialists, emergency medical and self-continuing education. The cost of the hardware and the optical memory card were disired to become the half of the current cost. The costs of transmission of a picture and telephone line were acceptable. We have constructed a regional medical information system using optical memory cards and ISDN.It is easy to use and not so expensive. The combination will promote cooperation among medical facilities.