| Project/Area Number |
05454612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Keiji Nagaoka Univ.Tech., Dept.BioEngineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMBARA Kazuhide Nagaoka Univ.Tech., Dept.BioEngineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30225122)
FUKUDA Masao Nagaoka Univ.Tech., Dept.BioEngineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20134512)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | PCB / Chimeric enzymes / Site-directed mutagenesis / Conjugation / Ultraviolet treatment / 分解系遺伝子 / クローニング / 物理化学的処理法 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we analyzed the structure of PCB degradation enzymes and discussed about their reaction mechanism. The biphenyl dioxygenase (BphA) and 2,3-dihydroxybiphenyl dioxygenase (BphC) were selected for these experiments. Chimeric genes were constructed with the combination between benzene degradation genes and the resulted chimeric enzymes suggested that the amino acid differences of enzymes responsible for the differences of substrate specificity. We could also create the mutated enzymes that had different specificity for substrates. To construct a genetically manipulated microorganism, we had introduced the PCB degradation genes to soil bacteria. The conjugants showed biphenyl degradation activity and this ability was inducible by biphenyl. The PCB solution was treated by ultraviolet (UV) irradiation and the dechlorination of PCBs was analyzed by GC-MS.The UV-treated PCB solution was used for the biological treatment and the PCBs were completely degraded by these combination. From our experiments, we concluded that few amino acid differences of degradation enzymes effect to the substrate specificity and the UV-treatment is very useful for the complete degradation of PCBs.