Project/Area Number |
05454613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Hideo Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecol.Res., Associate Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (20025373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBASAKA Mineo Okayama Univ., Res.Inst.Bioresour., Instructor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (60226165)
FUJITA Noboru Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecol.Res., Instructor, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (50093307)
TANAKA Ayumi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10197402)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Sphagnum bog / Water chemistry / pH / Electric conductivity / Phosphate / Precipitation / Oligotrophy / Eutrophication / ミズゴケ / 酸性 / 緩衝能 / 地下水 / 高層湿原 / 保全 |
Research Abstract |
Sphagnum cuspidatum, acarpet species in pools, and S.palustre, a hummock-building species, in a bog on a floating peat mat in Mizorogaike Pond, Kyoto were cultured in artificial buffer solution and natural mire water to investigate relations between Sphagnum growth and water chemistry. The tow Sphagnum species were dead at high pH more than 5.9 in 10 mM Tris-MES buffer. In the case of natural water culture, Sphagnum could survive even at pH 6 under conditions of low electric conductivity less than 50 muS/cm, 25 C.Sphagnum has ability to release protons and could make acid around it under conditions of low electric conductivity because of its low buffer capacity Sphagnum was susceptible to phosphate in addition to high pH.In Mizorogaike pond, precipitation itself and waters flowing to the pond after precipitation from the catchment area where natural vegetation was preserved were oligotrophic enough for healthy growth of Sphagnum. On the other hand, waters incoming from the urban-developed catchment area where buildings and roads were constructed were injurious to Sphagnum as the result of eutrophication of rain in the catchment area. It is firstly important for the conservation of Sphagnum bogs to keep natural vegetation in all catchment areas. When catchment area has already developed, the inflow of polluted waters into Sphagnum bog must be stopped. It is also prohibited to introduce river water and ground water to Sphagnum bogs.