Reconstitution of the E.coli protein translocation machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hajime  University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (40125943)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsProtein translocation machinery / Reconstitution system / Proteoliposome / SecG / Membrane protein / 蛋白質膜透過 / 再構成系 / 遺伝子破壊 / p12
Research Abstract
Several Sec factors are involved in the protein translocation across the E.coli cytoplasmic membrane. To elucidate the mechanism of protein translocation, we have established conditions for the reconstitution of the translocation machinery with purified Sec factors. Using this reconstitution system, we have revealed followings.
1.Discovery of a novel factor, SecG.
SecG was found to stimulate the reconstituted activity of proteoliposomes. Furthermore, SecG was found to be a membrane protein having a molecular mass of 12kDa.
2.Genetic analysis of SecG
A gene encoding SecG was cloned and sequenced. Furthermore, E.coli DELTASecG strain was constructed and examined for protein secretion in vivo. The DELTASecG strain was defective in secretion at 20゚C but not at 37゚C,indicating that the SecG function is important for protein translocation at low temparature.
3.Roles of SecG.
Roles of SecG was examined in detail using the reconstitution system. It was found that both SecY and SecE are required for SecA receptor activity. On the the other hand, SesG was found to stimulate the translocation-coupled ATPase of SecA,indicating that SecG function after SecA targets to the membrane.