| Project/Area Number |
05454627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNlVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Kenzo Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00016114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOUJI Takayuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (00241349)
KASHIWAYANAGI Makoto Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20169436)
MATSUOKA Ichiro Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (40157269)
MIYAKE Michihisa Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci.Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (30133771)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | guanlyly cyclase / G-protein coupled receptor / taste / cloning / putative taste receptor / rat / cattle / olfactory receptor / 味覚受容体 / GTP結合蛋白質 / cDNA / ゼブラフィッシュ / アミノ酸 / リポソーム / 苦味物質 / 甘味物質 / ウシ味覚器 / ペプチド受容体 / cAMP / IP3 |
| Research Abstract |
Using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and degenerate oligonucleotide primers, we amplified novel members of two different subfamily of G-protein coupled receptor (GCR) superfamily from bovine taste tissue. Type A receptor clones composed of multiple cDNA clones had significant similarity with putative olfactory receptor subfamily, while a single type B clone had significant similarity with peptide receptor subfamily. Type A clones were expressed in renal as well as in taste tissue. A number of studies have shown that cGMP may play some roles in taste transduction. For example, guanylyl cyclase is reported to be localized at microvilli of taste cells. To identify the structure of guanylyl cyclase in taste tissue, cDNA fragments encoding guanylyl cyclase catalytic domain wre amplified from rat and bovine tongue epithelium using degenerate oligonuclotide primers and reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction. Three novel clones, two membrane type guanylyl cyclases (RAT GC-1, BOV GC-3) and one soluble type guanylyl cyclase (RAT GC-2). RAT GC-1 was distributed over various rat tissues in addition to taste tissue. BOV GC-3 was similar to but distinct from recent cloned olfactory specific guanlylyl cyclase. Rat GC-2 was identified as rat homologue of alpha2 subunit of the soluble guanylyl cyclase.