| Project/Area Number |
05454638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biophysics
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Shin-ichi Department of Biosciences Teikyo University/Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50222451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSAWA Kenji Nagoya University/Associate Professor presently, Department of Mathematical Scie, 理学部, 助教授 (50203758)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | bacteria / Salmonella typhimurium / flagellar motor / artificial membrances / switch proteins / overproduction system / quick-freeze deep-etch replica method / protein-export system / 大量発現 / 急速凍結法 / ディープエッチ法 / タンパク質輸送装置 / べん毛モータ / 界面活性剤 / 電子顕微鏡 / スウィチ・タンパク質 |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of Research Results ; In order to elucidate the mechanism of torque generation in the flagellar motor, we have tried to reconstitute the motor components in artificial membranes. In these experiments, we were concerned with only several substructures involved in torque generation : MS ring complex, the switch complex and Mot complex. The MS ring complex consists of several tens of subunits of one kind of protein, FliF.By using an overproduction system in E.coli, MS ring complex was purified and then integrated in artificial membranes. The component proteins of the switch complex were also cloned in the overproduction system, and purification methods for each protein were developed. The interaction between the switch proteins and MS ring complex was investigated.