Molecular mechanisms of mRNA unclear export
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yasumi  Kyushu Univ., Dept.of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037606)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsmRNA / nuclear export / fission yeast / in situ hybridization / cosmid library / poly-A / ts mutants / in situ hybridization / コスミドライブライ- / オリゴdT / ディゴキシゲニン
Research Abstract
Approximately 1,000 temperature-sensitive mutants for growth in the fission yeast S.pombe were screened by in situ hybridization with oligo dTlabeled with digoxigenin. Eleven mutants were found to accumulate poly-A RNA in the nucleus at the restrictive temperature, five of which (AZ60, S22, S2, AK-H1, AK-H6) were better candidates as mRNA export mutants. At least three complementation groups were found for mutations in the five strains. Cosmid clones which complements the temperature-sensitive defects in each of S22 and AK-H6 were isolated and are being analyzed