Molecular Biological Study on Intracellular calcium Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yukihiko (1994)  Kyoto Univ.Dept.Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70252434)
井本 敬二 (1993)  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00176512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKAMATA Yasuhiro  Kyoto Univ.Dept.Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30261233)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsryanodine receptor / calcium release channel / distribution gene expression / immunosuppresssive agent FK506 / human lymphocyte / カルシウムチャンネル / cDNAクローニング / チャンネルの活性化
Research Abstract
The neuronal Ca^<2+>signal is induced by a rise in the intracellular free Ca^<2+> concentration and is thought to be important for higher brain function., To define the contribution of neuronal Ca^<2+> signalling via the ryanodine receptor (RYR) , we examined RYR type specific gene expression in rabbit brain by in situ hybridization histochemistry. Skeletal type RYR was highly expressed in cerebellar Purkinje cells. Cardiac type RYR was predominantly expressed throughout nearly the entire brain. Brain type RYR was high in the hippocampal CA1 pyramidal layr, caudate, putamen and dorsal thalamus.
Cloning and sequence analysis of cDNA showed that the brain type of RYR is expressed in human Jurkat T-lymphocyte cells. Fura-2 measurements revealed that the RYR in T-cells functions as a ryanodine-sensitive, caffeine-insensitive Ca^<2+> release channel. Furthermore, ryanodine stimulated proliferation and altered growth pattern of cultured human T-cells when added together with FK506.