Hierarchical Gene Regulation System in the Silk Gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiaki  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (50132733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Hiroki  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology Resea, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (10270480)
OHNO Kaoru  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institute for Basic Biology Resear, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (10260035)
TAKIYA Shigeharu  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology Resea, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (50179587)
UENO Kohji  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institute for Basic Biology Associ, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (10143504)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSilk gland differentiation / Silk gland specific transcription / Transcription factor SGF-1 / Bm fkh / Transcription factor SGF-3 / POU-M1 / fkh / HNF-3 family / POU-homeodomain / Hierarchical gene regulation system / Target genes / Bmfkh / 組織特異的転写制御 / 転写制御因子 / POU-M1遺伝子 / Scrのカイコホモログ
Research Abstract
As a part of the project we have carried out cloning and structural and functional analyzes of the Bombyx Sex combs reduced (Bm Scr), Bombyx fork head (Bm fkh), Bombyx engrailed, Bombyx Antennapedia and several other regulatory genes that are assumed as candidate genes involved in the silk gland differentiation. Transcription factor SGF-3 which binds to the SB and SC sites of sericin-1 gene was cloned and reported previously as POU-M1. The POU-M1/SGF-3 contains a POU-homeodomain identical with the domain in Drosophila Cf1-a. Another transcription factor SGF-1 which binds to the FA site of fibroin gene and the SA site of sericin-1 gene has been pufified, and partial sequencing of the protein has revealed that it is a member of the fork head/HNF-3beta family. Its cDNA cloning and full sequencing indicated that it is identical with the Bm fkh.
Next, we have analyzed developmental expression of these genes in Bombyx embryos by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry using our improve … More d methods. The expression of Bm Scr was detected in the entire labial segment preceding the silk gland invagination in the segment. SGF-3/POU-M1 expression starts to take place in a wider region of the silk gland and becomes restricted to the middle portion of the gland by stage 25. SGF-1/Bm fkh expression is detected strongly in the fore-gut and the hind-gut, weakly in parts of the mid-gut, and in the invagination sites of mouth and silk gland. The silk gland expression becomes restricted to the middle and posterior portions of silk gland by stage 25.
Through the past and present studies we ahve been trying to understand the determination and differentiation processes centering a focus on the labial segment as a part to Bombyx body plan studies. Cloning and structural and functional analyzes of several candidate genes involved in the silk gland development and differentiation have shed light on the proposed problems. Further analyzes will reveal details of the hierarchical gene regulation system. Less