Neuron circuit analysis on the basis of neuroactive substances and receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noboru  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Med., Prof., 医学研究所, 教授 (10025596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Sakashi  Kyoto Unoiv., Coll.Med.Technol., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60034188)
TOKUNO Hironobu  Kyoto Univ., School of Med., Res.Assoc., 医学研究科, 助手 (40212071)
TAKADA Masahiko  Kyoto Univ., School of Med., Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (00236233)
KANEKO Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., School of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (90177519)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscerebral cortex / striatum / cerebellum / pain / endogenous paincontrol system / opioid receptor / metabotropic glutamate receptor / substance P receptor / グルタミン酸合成酵素 / K物質受容体 / 排尿中枢 / 顎運動 / 迷走神経核群 / NMDA受容体 / P物質 / セロトニン / ドパミン / GABA / 網膜
Research Abstract
1.An antibody against substance P receptor (SPR) was raised, and distribution of SPR in the central nervous system (CNS) of the rat was examined immunohistochemically. The vast majority of cerebral cortical neurons with SPR were GABAergic non-pyramidal neurons. Striatal neurons with SPR were segregated into somatostatinergic and cholinergic apiny (intrinsic) neurons.
2.Distributions of mRNAs for metabotropic glutamate receptors, mGluR2-mGluR7 in the rat CNS were examined by in situ hybridization. Antibodies against mGluR2, and mGluR4 - mGluR8 were raised. Presynaotic localization of m GluRs were immunohistochemically observed light and electron microscopically in the cerebellar cortex (mGluR2 and mGluR4) , layr I of the spinal cord (mGluR7) and olfactory tubercle (mGluR8).
3.Two kinds of antibodies against mu-opioid receptor (MOR) were raised, and distribution of MOR in the rat CNS was examined immunohistochemically. Presynaptic localization of MOR was observed light and electron microscopically in the medial terminal nucleus of the accessory optic tract, nucleus of the solitary tract, and layr I of the spinal cord. In layr I of the spinal cord, some axon terminalswith substance P contained MOR.
4.Analysis was performed on the local circuitry in the cerebral cortex, striatum and cerebellar cortex, the nociceptive system, the endogeous pain-control system, and masticatory system.