Reconstruction of CNS network as a system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Saburo  Kyoto Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.Integrative Brain Sci., Prof., 医学研究所, 教授 (70024635)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCNS reconstruction / Axonal regeneration / Corticospinal tract / Rubrospinal tract / Spinal cord injury / 機能回復 / 脊髄反射 / 神経活動依存性 / 腰膨大 / 錐体路 / 錐体交叉 / 楔状束核 / 順行性標識 / 逆行性標識 / 中枢神経回路の再構築 / 脳移植 / 脊髄髄節置換 / 脊髄伝導路の再生 / 体性感覚誘発応答
Research Abstract
Regenerative potential of the mammalian central nervous system (CNS) was studied with two types of experimentation : transection of the spinal cord pathway and transplantation of embryonic CNS structures. The results of the first experimentation are follows. 1) Marked regeneration of corticospinal and rubrospinal tracts occurred spontaneously after transection in the rat up to 25 days of age. 2)This occurrence was highly reproducible when transection was made so sharply that no edema was produced in the lesion. 3) Blunt transection resulted in abortive regeneration with gliosis, scarring, and cavity formation. 4) Regenerated tracts were functionally active when tested electrophysiologically. 5) Behavior of the animals with marked regeneration was hardly distinguishable from normal. The results of the second experimentation are follows. 1) Spinal cord segments of neonatal rats were replaceable with embryonic homologous structures. 2) Replacement was successful only when the graft was pl … More aced in the normal orientation. 3) Neural connections similar to normal were formed between the lumbar enlargement and the upper brain structures across the replaced segments. 4) Such connections were functionally active when tested electrophysiologically. 5) The animals with replaced spinal cord segments walked, ran, and climbed with nearly normal hind-forelimb coordination. These results led the following conclusion. 1) It appears likely that robust outgrowth of axons across the lesion occurs without. restriction when organization of positional and guiding cues for axons was maintained in the axonal environment despite transection or it was provided by embryonic homologous structures. 2) In contrast to the widely held view that the mammalian CNS lacks regenerative capacity, it has an incredible potential for regrowth and self-organization, which makes it possible to reconsruct functionally significant neural connections similar to normal. Curing the spinal cord-injured may not be an impossible dream. Less