Studies on genetic and microbiologicail quality of human tumor xenografts lines as a tool for animal experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05454690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yasuyuki  Head, Central Inst.Expr.Anim., 腫瘍研究室, 室長 (70201382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masato  Assistant Prof., Tokai Univ.Sch.Med., 医学部・病理学研究室, 講師 (00164335)
YAMAMOTO Naoyuki  Researcher, Central Inst.Expr.Anim., 遺伝研究室, 研究員 (20250011)
KATOH Hideki  Head, Central Inst.Expr.Anim., 遺伝研究室, 室長 (30142053)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshuman neoplasm / xenograft / mice, nude / quality control / DNA finger print / chemosensitivity / HLA / ヒト癌 / xenograft / ras / 抗癌剤スクリーニング / Xenograft / フィンガープリント
Research Abstract
Background : Human tumor xenografts (HTXs) are a useful tool for animal experiments especially for evaluation of new antitumor drugs. We have been establishing HTXs, and have developed tumor chemosensitivity panels for new drug evaluation using them.Purpose : With regard to quality control (problems in chanes into mouse type tumors and/or artificial cross-contamination among tumor lines), we studied genetic profiling, and effects of long-term passaging on tumor properties such as growth and chemosensitivities, and we discuss the use of cryopreservation stock of HTXs and periodic replacement in order to maintain reproducibility of the experimental results. Methods : We examined isozyme markers and DNA fingerprinting to identify species and individuality of the tumors, respectively. Growth curves and sensitivities to antitumor drugs were examined using HTXs with different passaging in nude mice. Results : Among the tumors we maintained, five human tumors were found to have changed to mouse origin from their isozyme markers and were excluded. We identified the individuality of tumors which we used for the chemosensitivity panels by DNA fingerprinting, and their properties were stable for long-term passaging in nude mice. However, growth speed and chemosensitivities to drugs were altered with long-term passaging, although DNA fingerprint analysis did not show any obvious changes with passaging. Conclusions : Genetic profiling, such as isozyme markers and DNA fingerprinting, is useful for identify individuality of experimental HTXs, and tumors should be renewed periodically even when there are no signs of artificial contamination when they are used in experiments which require continuous reproducibility of experimental results.