Project/Area Number |
05454693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masanori Tokyo Inst.Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAWAKI Fujio National Cordiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept.of Surgical Research, he, 実験治療開発部, 研究室長 (50174222)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Artificial blood vessel / Ferrite coating / Endothelial reorganization / Ferrite plating / Brocompatibility / 生体適合成 / 静磁場 / フェライト / メッキ / 内皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Basic knowledges required for fabricating artificial blood vessel with ferrite coating on their inner wall were investigated ; the leakage flux from the ferrite coating is expected to enhance the endothelial reorganization, and, therefore, supress thrombi. Sheets of expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (EPTFE) membrane were exposed to an rf air plasma on which magnetite (Fe_3O_4) coating was successfully deposited by ferrite plating ; the rf plasma increases the wettability of the surface of the EPTFE.By exposing the surface of the EPTFE sheet which is dipped in an aqueous solution of H_3BO_3, the wettability was increased further more, and Fe_3O_4 coating of finer grains were successfully deposited. By in viva experiments on dogs revealed that the biocompatibility of the ferrite-coated EPTFE sheets are nearly equal to that of the uncoated sheets. To reveal the enhancement of the endothelial reorganization effect, further experiments are needed.