Study of the IP_3 receptor family and its diverse roles in various physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05455006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Teiichi  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Associate Prof., 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50219094)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate / IP_3 receptor / Intracellular calcium / Calcium release channel / Second messenger / Transgenic mice / イノシトール3リン酸 / イノシトールリン脂質代謝 / イオンチャネル / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, we have analyzed the structural and functional diversity of the IP_3 receptor family.
1.We have cloned human type 1,2, and 3 receptor cDNAs of the IP_3R family, and have studied their structures, IP_3-binding activities, expression in various tissues and cell-lines, and chromosomal loci.
2.We have localized the IP_3-binding site, calmodulin binding site and two N-linked glycosylation sites on the mouse type 1 IP_3 receptor. We have proposed a membrane-spanning model and a channel pore region.
3.We have studied the expression of the type 1 receptor in various cell systems ; the up-regulation during the differentiation of a HL-60 cell line toward a neutrophilic cell lineage, the down-regulation in an SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma chronically stimulated with carbacol, and the reduction in cerebella of human spinocerebellar degeneration patients (olivopontocerebellar atrophy [OPCA] and hereditary cerebellar atrophy of Holmes type).
4.We have developed transgenic mice carrying the fusion gene composed of the type 1 receptor promoter and beta-galactosidase gene, by which dynamic expression of the type 1 receptor can be easily visualized by assaying beta-galactosidase activity with chromogenic substrates.
5.We have studied the expression of other molecules involved in calcium increase in neuronal cells, i.e., ryanodine receptors and voltage-dependent calcium channels, and have suggested the presence of complex calcium signalling systems in the nervous system.