High-pressure Properties of Liquid and Solid CO_2 by Laser Brillouin Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05455010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyasu  Gifu University, Dept.of Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeo  Gifu University, Dept.of Electronics, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30196159)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcoustic Phonon Spectroscopy / Ultrahigh-Pressure Brillouin Scattering / Carbon Dioxide / Nitrous Oxide / Sound Velocity / Elastic Constant / 状態方程式
Research Abstract
High-pressure acoustic Brillouin spectroscopy has been applied to molecular solids carbon dioxide (CO_2) and nitrous oxide (N_2O) at pressures up to 6 GPa and room temperature. The best fit of the angular dependence of Brillouin acoustic velocities between experimental values and calculations based on Every's expression for elastic waves of an arbitary direction yielded the orientation of CO_2 and N_2O cubic-phase crystal grown in the diamond-anvil high-pressure cell. In situ determinations of sound velocities, as a function of pressure, could be made for any direction, the refractive index, the density, and the elastic constants. The elastic properties of an isoelectronic pair, CO_2 and N_2O,are in vestigated in thier pressure-induced liquid and solid phases