Significances of urinary levels of ulinastatin in the diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05455013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAORI Shuji  Shimane Medical University, President, 学長 (10025538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKIMI Tadahiro  Shimane Med.Univ., School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00065913)
HATTORI Keisuke  Shimane Med.Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112134)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUlinastatin / alpha1-Microglobulin / Alzheimer-type senile dementia / Vascular dementia / Human urine / パーキンソン氏病 / 精神分裂病 / 気分障害患者
Research Abstract
Relationships between urinary levels of alpha1-microglobulin (alpha1M) and ulinastatin (UT) in patients with dementia were investigated. There were no significant differences in alpha1M and UT levels and alpha1M/UT ratios among three groups : age-matched control subjects, patients with either Alzheimer-type senile dementia (ATD) and vascular dementia (VD). Although a positive correlation was established between alpha1M and UT levels in these groups, the regression slope of demented patients differed significantly from that of controls (P<0.05). A tendency toward a negative correlation between alpha1M/UT ratios and the scores of severity, or duration, of the disease was displayd in the ATD group, whereas a tendency toward a positive correlation between alpha1M/UT ratios and the scores of severity was observed in the VD group. In ATD patients, lower scores of severity were observed, where a lower alpha1M levels were registered. These results suggest that changes in the alpha1M levels and the relationships between urinary levels of alpha1M and UT may provide a useful biochemical index for the diagnosis of dementia.