Landscape Composition on Ukiyoe Paintings by Hiroshige
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05455017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takeru  Kyusyu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30253496)
DEGUCHI Atsushi  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70222148)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUKIYOE Landscape Painting / Composition / Quantification Theory Analysis / River Landscape / Greenery Landscape / Viewpoint / Angle of Elevation / Each Distance Landscape / 景観 / 水景 / 景観分類 / 景観設計 / 景観の構図 / 超近景
Research Abstract
There are three differences between Hiroshige's landscape paintings and the real landscape of the drawn place : (a) Hiroshige drew a landscape of living which everbody can find in ordinary life ; (b) Hiroshige drew a landscape not only the way can be seen but also by using some technique such as 'overlook', 'rearrange', 'deform', and 'scale down' , to make the painting more picturesque one ; (c) mountains drawn as long-distance landscape element seems to be less than 10 degree in overlooking.
Compositions of the river scape which he drew are decided by 'water view rate' and 'direction of view axis against the river'. The composition types are as follows : (a) opposite bank landscape with low water view rate ; (b) current-axis-like landscape with low water rate ; (c) opposite bank landscape with high water view rate ; (d) current-axis-like landscape with high water view rate.
On the other hand, we investigated the compositional tendency of trees drawn in the paintings, and found that these trees have four compositional functions : (a) function of framing, by drawing trees on the both sides of the picture ; (b) function of expressing distance, by drawing tree in the left or right side of the picture ; (c) function of dividing a picture, by drawing tree in the middle ; (d) function of directing eyes, by drawing row of trees toward the end of the road.
Gathering all these results, we made check list which makes easier to find UKIYOE-like landscape composition in today's urban space and constructed a program, using this check list.