Development of Preparation System of Nano-scale Vacuum Microdevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05505001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Fumio  Nagoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30024235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGAMI A.  Japan Electron Optical Loboratory Basic Reserach Division Head, 基礎研究部長
TANEMURA Masaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30236715)
KITA S.  Nagoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60006153)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvacuum microelectronics / field emission / sputtering / スパッタリング / 電界電子放射 / 表面テクスチュアリング
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to construct a system for preparing nanoscale vacuum microdevices (FEAs). The system constructed consists of a UHV SEM,a main component of JAMP-7100 scanning Auger microprobe, and a high-speed ion gun, having the following features.
1.It enables us to prepare metalic and semiconducting FEAs with any geometry.
2.For any type of FEAs geometry, resistive heating, ion sputtering, geometrical determination and I-V characteristics measurement are allowed in-situ.
3.The emitter position is controllable in an accuracy of 1 mum.
The emission charcteristcs of metal, semiconductor and diamond FEAs were measured with the aid of this system, the results of which were well beyond our initial expectations. Also, this system is so original in design that we see no global rival. In quality, too, the system is sure to be No.1 in the world.
In the final fiscal year, we tried to measure I-V characteristics of diamond FEAs, and found a surprising fact that electron emission is dramaticlly enhanced above 400゚C.This finding is far beyond the current knowledge on field electron emission from diamond, and thus may open a new application field of diamond FEAs.