An Application of a High Damping Fe-Ni-Mn Alloy to Rail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05505004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  Hosei Univ., Mech. Engin., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10120841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masao  Railway Tech. Research Inst., Head, 内田研究室, 研究室長
NAGAFUJI Takaharu  Railway Tech. Research Inst., Head, 長藤研究室, 研究室長
MIURA Kenzo  MES Tamano Tech. Center, Chief, 玉野研究所, 主幹研究員
SUDA Yoshihiro  Inst. Indust. Sci Tokyo Univ., 2nd. D., A.Prof., 生産技術研究所・第2部, 助教授 (80183052)
SATO Shoji  Hosei Univ., Mech. Engin., Lect., 工学部, 専任講師 (70061091)
三浦 健藏  三井造船(株), 玉野研究所, 主幹研究員
三浦 建蔵  三井造船(株), 玉野研究所, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnoise pullution / high damping alloy / logarithmic decrement / corrugation / stacking fault / epsilon-martensite / SME / コルゲーション / Fe-5Ni-15Mn合金 / レール材 / 落重試験 / 走行試験
Research Abstract
The present work was intended to apply a newly developed high damping ferrous material, Fe-5%Ni-15%Mn alloy, to transportation facilities as a construction material. It was expected that the alloy would be fit for the blocking of noises generating from them, because it had fairly enough mechanical properties with good damping characteristics. Moreover, the alloy has been showed an excellent resistance to the corrugation wear.
Two forged blooms with 11m length were made from a 7-ton ingot, then they were longitudinally machined and shaped into 60kg-Shinkansen rails.
A noise test including a weight falling test, a running motor car test and an impulse hammer test was carried out on the trial rails. In the weight falling test, the maximum impact load and the accelerated force attained to 30tons and 100kN, respectively. The running motor car test was carried out with a diesel car moveing inertly at about 20km/hr. In order to shut off any noises from the engine mounted on the car, it was cut off immediatly before the testing rails connected to the runway. To detect damping behavior of the rail, 10 of vibration sensors were attached on it. Furthermore, a noisemeter was set up closely by the rail. the impuls hammer test was done not only under the anchored but also the free beam conditions.
Good results have been obtained in these tests. The level of noise was decreased as much as 5dB in the traial rail compared to those of a standard 60kg rail.