Development of Tree-Stage Light-Gas Gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05505005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ken-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Professor, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (50111670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Masahide  CRC Research Inc., Structural Analysis, Vice Director, 構造技術部, 部長補
YAGI Hisako (HIRAI Hisako)  Tokoy Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Res, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (60218758)
SUGIURA Hiroshi  Tokohama City University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science, Associate Profess, 文理学部, 助教授 (70145671)
MIZUTANI Hitoshi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 教授 (00011578)
SYONO Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, Institute of Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80013481)
片山 雅央  (株)CRC総合研究所, 構造技術部, 部長補(研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstwo-stage light-gas gun / hyper velocity / shock wave / very high pressure / projectile acceleration / Dopler-laser interferometer / Numerical Simulation / 超加速
Research Abstract
A three-stage light-gas gun having a preheating and filling stage of gas was designed and installed in order to regulate the initial energy of the light gas independently. Although the operation and the performance of gun become so complicated, the computer simulations for the gun indicate many advantages ; e.g., a scale of the gun much decreases in comparison with a conventional two-stage light-gas gun at the same value of the maximum obtainable projectile velocity. Since the computer code developed by this research is convenient and well represents the performance of the light-gas gun, the values of various energy-loss parameters are determined in comparison with the experimental values of the piston velocity, combustion gas pressure, and so on. However, leakage of gas at the initial acceleration induces some serious misfit to the calculation which requires to modify the projectile mouting system.