Project/Area Number |
05506001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Yamagata University (1995) Hokkaido University (1993-1994) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Koichiro Yamagata Univ.Fac.of Agri.prof., 農学部, 教授 (00001503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Tetsuro Kyoto Univ.Fac.of Agri.Assoc.prof, 農学部, 助教授 (10101247)
NAKATA Makoto Niigata Univ.Fac.of Agri.Assoc.prof, 農学部, 助教授 (80217744)
TSUKAHARA Hatsuo Yamagata Univ.Fac.of Agri.prof., 農学部, 教授 (30007083)
KAJI Mikio Tokyo Univ.Fac.of Agri.prof, 農学部, 教授 (00152645)
SASA Kaichiro Hokkaidou Univ.Fac.of Agri.prof., 農学部, 教授 (70125318)
戸田 浩人 東京農工大学, 農学部附属演習林, 助手 (00237091)
松田 彊 北海道大学, 農学部附属演習林, 教授 (30002075)
渡邊 定元 東京大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (30182918)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Acid Rain / Tree Phenology / Stemflow / Forest Soil / Forest Environment / Long Term Monitorring / University Forests / ブナ |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate the environmental deline in forests a long term monitorring project was made by he Japanese Conference of University Forests in 1992. 1. The tree phenology of main native spcies were investigated at one hundred stands in unversity forests. To evaluate the babitat factors of the stands, follwing trees included for investigation. a. Japanese beech (Fagus crenata BL.) which collected from different areas in Japan, planted at nine university forests and other four stand, in 1990-'91. b. Saplings grown up from cuttings of a select breed aspen (Populus I-245) planted at twenty-six stands of university forests. 2. Chemical condions of rainfall, throughfall and stemflow were observed at many points of unversity forests. (1)The most frequency values of the pH of rainfall in forests ranged 4-5, nearly the average data reported by Environment Agency of Japan. There were found values of the pH of rainfall and snowfall in forests are influenced by local human activities. (2)The pH of the throughfall and stemflow were lower and EC of them were greater then the values of rainfall. (3)In generally, the pH stemflow on coniferous trees were greater than the values on broadleaved trees. (4)The ionic concentration of the stemflows increased in autumn and at the after long rainless period. 3. The pH and chemical properties of soils at small plots (20*20m) in nutural forests varied complicatedly by location and season. 4. The manual of this monitorring composed in 1992 was rewritten in 1995, and new a committee for this project of the Japanese Conference of University Forests started in 1995.