DEVELOPMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SPECIMEN PREPARATION TECHNIQUE FOR ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05507002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Kazunobu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY , Fuculty of Medicine, PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koichi  NISSEI SANGYO CO., LTD.HEAD, 係長
MORIYA Tetsuhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Fuculty of Medicine, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (10140790)
UMEDA Akiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Fuculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (30078604)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAFM / STM / PROBE MICROSCOPE / BIOLOGICAL SPECIMENS / PLASMA COATING TECHNIQUE / PHAGE / 細菌ベン毛 / レプリカ法
Research Abstract
The most important problem to be solved in the observation of biological specimens by AFM is to stabilize the specimens aginst the scanning force of the probe of the microscope. Without any specific treatment the biological specimens such as phage particles or the bacterial flagella has disappeared from the image after 1st or 2nd scanning. To stabilize the specimen we tried to use the thin membrane of methane or butane. After coating the specimen with these thin membrane we could have good image even after 5-8 scanning with the probe. The thichness of the membrane can be controlled less than 1nm. In such thin membrane we could see the fine structure of bacterial surface layr, the arrangement of protein subunits of S-layr. Our conclusion is that the coating of the membrane is the useful technique for the observation of biological specimens by AFM.