Development of clinical denistry instructuion simulator using visual reality system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05507004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tastuya  Tokyo Dental College, Depertment of Operative Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30085708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Osami  Aichi San-nomaru Hospital, Department of Oral Surgery, Director, 歯科部長
NAMBU Toshiyuki  Life Tek Institute Director, 所長
MAEDA Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Faculity of Dentistry, The 2nd of prosthodontics, Asociate pro, 歯学部, 助教授 (10144510)
ISHII Yasuo  Hukui Medical School, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Professor, 教授 (90035189)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engeneering, Laboratory of Biom, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00028739)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsclinical dentistry / virtual reality system / simulation / image process / コンピュータ画像処理 / 技術伝承 / マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
In this age of advanced and complicated clinical dentistry, knowledge acquisition through books and training methods using manikins cannot provide adequate training results in diagnoses, treatment planning and communication with patients. For example, dentists who have received training through manuals and manikins will be faced with tremendous technical and psychological burdens when engaging in actual therapy. The goal of this project is to develop the new computer-aided clinical dentistry educational system based on virtual reality (VR) technology that assumes diverse situations encountered in a clinic and can promote the efficiency of dental training. A UNIX workstation specially designed for VR system, including multiple CPUs for parallel processing to generate rendered 3D graphics and stereophonic sounds in real time, was installed. The original output system, i.e.a head-mounted display (HMD), has been updated to the see-through type HMD with low weight and high visual quality. P … More ositional information of user's hand was transmitted with a replica of dental drill head, while the three-dimensional position information is sensed with three coils in a magnetic environment. In addition, a digitizing system providing seven links with seven degrees of freedom like the human arm was developed to evaluate hand movements. This digitizer has lately been replaced by a new system with six arms based on the parallel mechanism to improve the locating accuracy. The dental operating simulations for caries cavity removal and tooth preparation originally developed on this system have been sophisticated both invisual and sound effects to represent the real as practical as possible. The advantages of the application using virtual reality, providing 1) supplementing intermediate and manikin-based training in the process of practical education, and 2) enables training in the risk management as when the patient's tongue moves suddenly, encouraged dental trainees effectively to understand the skill of clinical dentistry. Our further studies should be continued to complete the appropriate feedback system and to spread the range of simulation in dentistry. Less