Development of High School Textbook Data Base System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05508001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, vice president, 教授 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Kazuo  Shizuoka University, faculty of information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (60107224)
KIKUCHI Kenichi  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, ass, 研究開発部, 助手 (50270426)
MAYEKAWA Shin-ichi  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, ass, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70190288)
SUZUKI Norio  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, ass, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70154565)
SHIMIZU Tomesaburo  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, Pro, 研究開発部, 教授 (00012344)
松田 稔樹  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60173845)
越田 豊  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10029647)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdata base / full text search / natural language processing / 自然言語解析 / 大学入試 / 高校教科書 / 全文入力 / 横断的検索
Research Abstract
For the annual preparation of The National Center Examination which is taken by more than half a million students each year, it is important that the contents of the test is well in the domain specified by the national curriculum. In this project, in order to facilitate the preparation, we developed a prototype of a data retrieval system called His TexDB (High School Text Data Base) which allows us to search and retrieve any the words of interest contained in al the high school text books published in Japan. His TexDB consists of three sub systems, namely,
1) Text input support system
2) Indexing system
3) Data retrieval system In this project, developed two prototypes : one for biology and one for world history, which were highly evaluated by the members of the test writing committee of NCUEE.In the future, it is hoped that this system is linked to the existing entrance examination data base.