| Project/Area Number |
05508002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAKA Yutaka (1995) Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Associate Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (50022710)
藤吉 康志 (1993-1994) 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (40142749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGE Masaaki Mitsui Construction Co.Ltd., Environmental Technology Epartment, Researcher, 土木本部, 研究員
YAMADA Tadashi Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80111665)
ASOMA Yoshio Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 理学研究科, 講師 (10183732)
OHTA Sachio Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00100058)
HARIMAYA Toshio Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90001859)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | long shaft / artificial cloud / acid rain / cloud physics / aerosol / 鉛直立坑 / 雲 / 凝結核 / 混合核 |
| Research Abstract |
A quasi-real scale cloud (about 300 m depht) is formed a long vertical shaft under the ground. Hanging a specially designed cage on an iron rope, we can measure air temperature, relative humidity, air pressure, vertical wind speed, visibility, and size distributions of aerosol particles and cloud droplets. In addition to these measurements, we can collect cloud water, individual aerosol particles and air. The Artificial Cloud Experimental System (ACES) has four unigue features : (1) A Quasi-real scale cloud is formed in the adiabatically ascending air. (2) Processes included in a cloud are more complicated than those of natural clouds. (3) We can repeatedly make experiments under the same condition without influence of weather. (4) Since this system is nearly one-dimensional and keeps nearly steady state, we can compare the experimental results with theoretical works on the small number of assumptions. This study introduce ACES and show tentative results which experimentally confirmed the aerosol effect on vertical profiles of air temperature, relative humidity and liquid water content in a cloud.