Study on Rapid Carcinogenicity Test Using Transgenic Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05508005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoru (1995)  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Toxicology, Chief, 安全性生物試験研究センター, 室長 (90124388)
林 裕造 (1993-1994)  国立衛生試験所, 安全性生物試験研究センター, センター長 (40142129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Yoshio  Chugai Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd., Director, 研究本部長
HATA Junichi  Keio University, Schoo of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051614)
TAMAOKI Norikazu  Tokai University, School f Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50055860)
NOMURA Tatsuji  Central Institute of Experimntal Animals, Director, 所長 (10072399)
田中 悟  国立衛生試験所, 安全性生物試験研究センター, 室長 (90124388)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstransgenic mouse / c-Ha-ras / carcinogenesis / genotoxic carcinogen / non-genotoxi carcinogen / コドン12 / PCR / ヒト腫瘍Xenograft
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the carcinognic response of transgenic mice carrying the human prototype c-Ha-ras gene, namely Tg rasH2/CB6F1 mice, to various genotoxic carcinogenes and compared it with that of control non-transgenic CB6F1 mice (non-Tg mice). The present studies were conducted as a model for the rapid carcinogenicity testing system. Short-term (*6 months) rapid carcinogenicity tests of various genotoxic carcinogens, 4-nitroquinoline-1-oxide, cyclophosphamide, N,N-diethyl-nitrosamine, N-methyl-N-nitrosourea, N-metyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine and methylazoxymethanol, revealed that Tg rasH2/CB6F1 mice are more susceptible to these genotoxic carcinogens than control non-Tg mice. Tg rasH2/CB6F1 mice developed tumors more rapidly compared with non-Tg mice. Malignant tumors were observed only in the carcinogen-treated Tg rasH2/CB6F1 mice, but not in non-Tg mice treated with the same carcinogens. Each carcinogen induced tumors in corresponding target of the tg rasH2/CB6F1 mice. Only a very few lung adenomas but no other tumors were seen as spontaneous tumors during the months of carcnogenicity tests. These results demonstrate that more rapid onset and higher incidence of more malignant tumors can be expected with high probability after treame with various genotoxic carcinogens in the Tg rasH2-/CB6F1 mice than in control non-Tg mice. The Tg rasH2/CB6F1 mouse seems to be a promising candidate as an animal model for the development of a rapid carcinogenicity testing system.