Development of the Monitoring and Control System for Drug Value in the Blood Stream under Animal Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05551001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashige  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10000605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  Rakunogakuen Univ., Dept. of Gen. Ed. Asist. Prof., 教養部, 講師 (60210473)
TAYAMA Tadayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50163704)
WADA Hiromi  Hokkaido Univ., College of Med. Tech. Assoc. Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90191832)
川俣 甲子夫  静修女子大学, 教授 (20125181)
高橋 憲男  北海道工業大学, 教養部, 教授 (50118139)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsToluene / Rat / Conditioned place preference / Dependency / 血流内薬物値モニタ / ハト / 暴露装置 / 有機溶剤 / 時間知覚 / 条件性場所選好学習 / 見本合わせ法 / (場所)選択学習 / C言語 / バブリング装置 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 制御プログラム / 密閉型暴露チェンバー
Research Abstract
Toluene dependency was investigated with the conditioned place preference (CPP) learning in the rat. The rats were subcutaneously injected with toluene which was dissolved in olive oil and exposed to one box of the CPP apparatus for 2hours. As a control condition, the rats were treated with same volume of olive oil and confined to the other box of the CPP apparatus for 2hours. Following toluene and olive oil injections 3 times each, the CPP time, that the rats occupied the box paired with toluene, was measured for 30min as an index of dependency.
The dosages of 100 and 200mg/kg toluene were gradually decreased the CPP time but that of 400mg/kg toluene did not affect it. The CPP time was temporary decreased but recovered with 600 and 800mg/kg toluene treatments. However, the treatments of 50 and 600 mg/kg toluene increased the CPP time with repeated injections. The CPP time was abruptly increased with 200mg/kg toluene injections and decreased afterward.
It was concluded that toluene dependency was produced in some rats but not produced in another rats. Toluene had various effects on producing dependency with a dosage and repetition of injections. The optimum conditions were not founded.