Development of Classroom Simulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05551005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY (1994-1995)
Tokyo Gakugei University (1993)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60016491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
FUJIOKA Kanji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90030048)
NANBU Masatoshi  Johetsu Education University, Faculty of School Education, Associated Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90143627)
IKUTA Takashi  Niigata University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20018823)
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute of Education, Educational Information and Resource Center, Ro, 教育情報資料センター, 室長 (70103702)
井上 尚美  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20014748)
三橋 功一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (40166062)
三浦 軍三  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00109141)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTeaching Behaviors / Decision Making / Teaching Skills / Assessment / Classroom Simulation / Classroom Observation Techniques / Structure Model / 授業記録 / 初任者研修 / 授業技術 / 教師教育プログラム / ファジィ集合 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the contents and the methodology in developing classroom simulation system. This system is intended to be material appropriate for teacher education program and one available for lesson record and analysis.
In the current year, we engaged in developing the view points, the proceeder and tools by which we can grasp the structure of lesson (or unit). For example, we inquired in the method to choose key scenes in a lesson record or investigated in the analyzing method to identify how student teachers recognize a lesson by means of the VTR they recorded. These methods are discussed and evaluated in the meeting of investigators.
In next stage, we are required to examine the program package for studying various skills and techniques in planning, practicing and criticizing the lesson. We are also required to store basic information in order to develop the lesson simulation program. We can utilize the publications that is recorded the process of lesson practice or the classroom record (especially visual record) of expert teachers.