DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH FOR A COMPUTER AIDED INSTRACTION SYSTEM FOR GENERAL PHONETICS USING SPEECH PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05551006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DANTSUJI Masatake  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (10188469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yutaka  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40027917)
UMEZAKI Taizo  CHUBU UNIVERSITY,FACULKLTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40193932)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGeneral Phonetics / Point of Articulation / Articulator / Acoustic Analysis / IPA / Formant / 国際音声記号(IPA) / 音声データベース / 実験音声学 / サウンド・スペクトログラム / 音声分析 / 音声学 / 調音 / フォルマント / CAI
Research Abstract
We have developed a computer aided instruction system for general phonetics. In order to make students understand more effectively, we have developed an educational system for general phonetic studies mainly based on the articulatory phonetics in addition to the acoustic phonetics, and make it possible to prepare for some parts of experimental phonetics. We have prepared a system by which students are able to understand how speech sounds are produced by speakers using vocal organs, and how they fall into patterns from which one can develop a framework of classification which is useful for the description of world languages. We have introduced the information of not only traditional places of articulation which are maily consist of articulatory target regions but also moving articulators and moving directions. We have prepared spectrum analysis such as FFT,LPC,Wavelet, AbS,etc.in our educational system for the understanding of the acoustic phonetic studies. We have prepared the two-dimentional sound spectrogram, three-dimensional sound spectrogram, formant tracking, formant graph, fundamental frequency (pitch) contours, cepstrum analysis, vocal tract diagram, etc.too. We have developed such a system on what is called work stations. In order to use it easily, we have make it possible to use some parts of this system by personal computers. We have proposed a new numerical computer code system for the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) instead of Esling (1990) and Esling and Gaylord (1993). It is expected that we can improve the situation of labeling of speech database, computer utilization of speech osund data, etc.by using this new coding system.