Experiment of an Infrared telescope with low background emission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05554001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuji  Nagoya University Department of Particle and Astro-Physics Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAKI Moriaki  Tokai Univ.Dept.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20100993)
KATAZA Hirokazu  Univ of Tokyo Dept of Astronomy Assistent Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70242097)
NAGATA Tetsuya  Nagoya University Dept of Astrophysics Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80208016)
NOGUCHI Kunio  National Astron.Obs.Div.of Optical and Infrared Astronomy Associate Professor, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (10111824)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEquatorial mount optical bench / Infrared emissivity / Cooled optics / Metal mirror / 赤外線望遠鏡 / 低バックグラウンド放射 / 超精密ダイヤモンド加工 / 赤外線天体サーベイ / 低放射望遠鏡 / 超精密切削 / 赤外線観測
Research Abstract
We developed an equatorial mount optical bench, on which various types of optics can be tested by introducing natural objects i.e.stars and nebulae. Pointing and tracking performances of the equatorial mounting are scrutinised in the series of photometric pbservations of variable stars. We determined the correction parameters of pointing (IH,ID,NP,ME,MA)to be input in the contol program of the telescope. The errors for pointing should be much improved by the correction. The other target of the program is to build a cryogenical telescope at the ground-level facility. We face several problems to be solved by small experiments.
1) Tolerance of mechanical structures for CaF2 window.2) Long-term durance of motors under liquid nitrogen temperature.3) inavalability of materials for cryogenical mirrors due to damage of the campany by the Hanshin earth-quake. We will try to realize it by introducing array sensor with a new budget soon.