| Project/Area Number |
05554009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Jiro OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Yoichi FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (30133854)
KAMINUMA Katsutada NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH,PROFESSOR, 教授 (90012921)
KOIZUMI Kin-ichiro OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSISTANT, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70107457)
TOH Hiroaki OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSISTANT, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40207519)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | cm positioning / sea surface height / geoid / Tansei-Maru / GPS positioning of airplane / CESNA402 / Airborne gravimetry / Gravimeter NIPR-ORI / GPS受信機 / KINEMATIC GPS測位 / 回転板 / GPS干渉測位 / 基線長 / 航空重力測定 / 重力データ / ディファレンシャルGPS測位 / 航空重力 / 重力計 / KINEMATIC GPS法 / サイクルスリップ / 船の測位 / 航空機 / Anti-Spoofing |
| Research Abstract |
1. cm positioning experiment and measurement of sea surface height/geoid on board a cruising vessel 3 GPS receivers were installed at the same time on board Tansei-Maru of the Ocean Research Institute. University of Tokyo, to coduct a 3-dimensional positionings of the ship and to measure sea surface height. The experiment was carried out from 13 November to 25 November, 1995. From the positionings of 3 GPS antennas a 3-dimensional motion of the ship can be determined. The GPS base stations on land were settled at the Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo and the Disaster Prevention Research Institute. Kyoto University. By this measurement the geoid at Sagami Bay and east of Kii Peninsula was determined 2.GPS Positioning and Test of Gyro Compass on board an airplane Actual experiments using an airplane were conducted. The airplane is CESNA 402. The first test was carried on 8-11 December 1995. In this experiment GPS receivers and a gyrocompass were installed on board the airplane. The gravimeter was not installed. The survey area is the Seto Island Sea and the airport is Yao. OSAKA.4 flights were done and obtained a good gps positioning results. Test of gyrocompass which was originally for marine use proved that the gyro did not suit airplane use. requiring a new substitute. 3.Gravity Measurement on the Air A gravimeter was installed on board CESNA 402 and gravity measurement was tested from 25 to 27 January 1996. The gravimeter installed was a modified NIPR-ORI2 which is originally for marine use. The vertical gyroscope of the gravimeter was adjusted to better match the airborne use. but it did not work so well. The measurement of gravity showed an unsatisfactory result, suggesting the use of a laser gyroscope and the decrease of mechanical vibrations of the airplane.