Study on Total Synthesis of Anti-tumorous Varacin and Application to Anti-tumor Drag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05554015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryu  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFFESOR, 工学部, 教授 (00003872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAINO Tetsushi  NIHON KAYAKU CO.RESEARCH CENTER OF DRAGS,GROUP LEADER, 医薬事業本部, 第二薬理グループ長
OGAWA Satoshi  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70224102)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVaracin / Synthesis / Anti-tumor / Cyclic polysulfides / Benzopentathiepin / Biological activity / Lissoclinotoxin / Elemental Sulfur / 細胞毒性 / 子宮頸癌 / ベンゼンチオール / オルトリチオ化 / ベンゼンジチオール / 環状ポリスルフィド
Research Abstract
Recently, the characteristic chemical properties of cyclic polysulfides have attracted wide attention in the field of organosulfur chemistry. We have also reported new methods for the synthesis of benzopentathiepins and the related compounds. Furthermore, we have found many reactions for providing some heterocycles from such cyclic polysulfides. On the basis of these findings, our interests were directed to the synthesis of novel biologically active benzopentathiepin, for example, varacin and lissoclinotoxins, which were found in marine natural products and the total syntheses have been recently reported. Now, we wish to report an efficient synthesis and the biological properties of two novel benzopentathiepins, 6,7, -dimethoxybenzopentathiepin and 6-aminoethylbenzopentathiepin, which are partial structures of varacin, using our original method with elemental sulfur and gaseous ammonia.