Development of a Novel Multi-Functionalized System for Surface Reaction Analysis in Photo excited Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05554019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40018015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90242099)
ONISHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20213803)
有賀 哲也  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (70184299)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsphoto induced epitaxy / electron stimulated desorption / reflection absorption infrared spectroscopy / scanning tunneling microscopy / solid surface / surface reaction / silicon / organometallic compound / 光励起選択エピタキシー / 角度分解刺激脱離イオン分光法 / 反射型赤外吸収分光法 / 飛行時間フーリエ変換型イオン分光器 / 表面吸着線
Research Abstract
The investigators developed a Time-of-Flight Fourier Transformed Ion Energy Analyzer for space-resolved and energy-resolved observation of products in electron-or photo-stimulated desorption. In the present project, a multi-functionalized ultrahigh vacuum system was built to observe the coordination, energy state, and structure of absorbed reaction intermediates, by combining the analyzer with an Reflection Absorption Infared Spectroscope (RAIRS) .
The RAIRS with a reaction chamber allowed us to observe in-situ surface reaction in atmospheric reactant ambient. The ion analyzer operated with pulsed electron beam enabled the detection of reaction intermediate in a time resolution as small as 20 ms.
As the developing the system, thermal and photo induced reaction of alkygallium compounds on a Si (111) - (7*7) surface was studied by scanning tunneling spectroscopy (STM) . The decomposition of individual trimethylgallium and triethylgallium molecule was imaged. The manipulation of adsorbed formate, a simple organic molecule, was also successfully examined on TiO_2 (110) .