Systems for Collection, Management and Utilization of Solvent Extraction Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05554024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Kenichi  Tohoku Univ.Inst.Advanced Materials Processing Prof., 素材工学研究所, 教授 (00006040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yuko  Sci.Univ.Tokyo, Faculty of Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20084303)
KATO Masanao  Toyohashi Univ.Technol.Associate Prof., 分析計測センター, 助教授 (90144211)
SUZUKI Nobuo  東北大学, 名誉教授
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Sci.Res.Associate Emeritus Prof., 理学部, 助手 (50207338)
SAITOH Koichi  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Sci.Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90004457)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSolvent Extraction / Database / Extractant / Chelate Extraction / Ion Pair Extraction / Extraction Constant / Extraction Equilibrium / Organic Solvent / 最大抽出率
Research Abstract
Extraction separation has been widely used in a tracer level to industrial scale under severe conditions such as high salt concentration. In addition to fundamental equilibrium constants, a great number of numerical data are significantly important for selection of extraction and separation conditions. The systems for collection of solvent extraction data and their utilization were developed. Solvent extraction database, SEDATA-II,consists of following data tables. (1) Extraction Data (EXTN) : extracting conditions, extraction reaction, equilibrium constants and relevant information ; (2) Name of Compound Data (NACOM) : name of reagents, solvents ; (3) Reference Data (LISED) : information about the data sources. The data tables, EXTN,NACOM and LISED can be mutually used for retrieval of related subjects. SEDATA-II is available for the evaluation of extraction processes as follows : (1) the extraction percentage (%E) or distribution ratio (D) is retrieved for the extraction of desired elements with a given extractant ; (2) the variation of %E or D is depicted against variables such as pH ; (3) extraction behavior of different elements can be graphically illustrated for comparison ; (4) the equilibrium constants for related reactions are retrieved ; (5) optimum conditions are selected for extraction and separation of metals ; (6) all information on the data sheet can be displayd ; (7) reference of certain data is readily surveyed. A database for the extraction of actinoids with amide extractants was newly constructed by Japan Atomic Research Institute on the basis of the common data tables. These database systems were presented in Symposium on Solvent Extraction 1994 and demonstrated with a personal computer.