Development of Ohmic contact materials for ZnSe-based blue light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masanori  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70229970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  Sharp Corporation Manager, 部長
SAKURAI Takeshi  Sharp Corporation Vice Director, 副所長
OTUKI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10026148)
OKU Takeo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30221849)
KOIDE Yasuo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70195650)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsp-ZnSe / Ohmic contact / Schottky barrier height / deposition / annealing / Cd-based contact / metal interface / ZnSe / オーミック・コンタクト / 金属 / 半導体界面 / CdZnSe / アニール / 自然酸化膜 / 仕事関数 / Au,Nb,Cu,Ag,Ni / Cd基およびTe基 / 窒素ラジカルドーピング / 分子線エピタキシー / Au / トンネル電流
Research Abstract
In order to explore a possibility to prepare low resistance Ohmic contacts by the conventional deposition and annealing (DA) technique, the effects of the ZnSe surface cleaning and formation of an intermediate heterostructure on the electrical properties at the metal/semiconductor interface have been investigated for the N-doped p-ZnSe substrates grown by the molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) technique. The turn-on voltage (V_T) (corresponding to the breakdown voltage) was significantly reduced by cleaning the ZnSe surface in saturated bromine water (SBW) solution, which was found to be due to removal of the native oxide layr grown on the ZnSe surface. An addition of a small amount of Cd to the W contact reduced the V_T values of the W contacts from about 11 to 6 V.The microstructural analysis indicated the formation of the Cd_XZn_<1-x>Se layrs at the metal/ZnSe interface with Cd composition (x) larger than 0.9. From the present experiment, it was concluded that formation of the thin large-area Cd_xZn_<1-x>Se layrs is crucial to reduce the V_T value to nearly zero by the conventional DA technique.