Highly Spatially Resolved Measurement of Impurities and Defects in Semiconductors by Scanning-Beam Micro-Photoluminescence Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Michio  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Division of Space Application Professor, 衛星応用工学研究系, 教授 (30216965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Takayuki  Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.Electronic Materials Lab.Senior Researcher, 電子材料研究所, 研究員
TERASHIMA Koichi  NEC Corporation Microelectronics Res.Labs.Chief Scientist, マイクロエレクトロニクス研究所, 主任
ABE Takao  Shin-Etsu Handotai Co., Ltd.Semiconductor Lab.Researching Manager, 半導体研究所, 研究主幹
WARASHINA Masatoshi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Division of Space Application Resea, 衛星応用工学研究系, 助手 (50013727)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotoluminescence / Crystal characterization / Microspectropotometry / Semiconductor / フォトルミネッサンス
Research Abstract
Highly spatially resolved mapping of photoluminescence (PL) in the infrared region at low temperatures has been carried out for the analysis of deep-levels in semiconductors. A unique scanning-laser-beam type of apparatus was developed with an excitation beam of 10 mum diam, a scanning area of 1 mm x 1 mm, a wavelength region between 600 and 1800 nm, and a temperature ragne between 15 and 300 K.
The microscopic mapping of deep-level PL from an annealed Czochralski-grown Si crystal with slip dislocations was analyzed for the first time. An opposite intensity contrast between the 0.77 eV band (D_b band) and dislocation-related D-lines gives strong evidence for the idea that the D_b band is due not to dislocations but to oxygen precipitates.
Microscopic intensity variations of photolumiinescence (PL) bands around dislocations were studied on Si-doped, liquid-encapsulated vertical boat grown GaAs at low temperatures. PL mappings were measured for four emission bands : the 1.49eV band of free-to-acceptor and donor-acceptor transitions involving Si_<As>, the 1.33eV band associated with B_<As>, the 1.15eV band due to V_<Ga> complex, and the 0.95eV band which appears commonly in n-type GaAs but has not yet been identified definitely. The PL intensity patterns of each emission band are explained based on the concept that defects have been gettered by the dislocations and that the area near the dislocations is more As-rich than that farther away.