| Project/Area Number |
05555006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANO Kenjiro Graduate School of Engineering, Professor The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90167677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIOKA Akihiro Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10211400)
GONOKAMI Makoto Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor The University ofTokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70161809)
KOMA Atsushi Graduate School of Science, Professor The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00010950)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | local field / optical recording / local-field factor / electroabsorption / ferroelectric polymer / dye aggregate / LB technique / 高調波スペクトル / 有機色素 / 平均場近似 / 単分子膜 / 水面上蒸着 |
| Research Abstract |
The optical recording involving the organic dyes is usually based on the spectral change of the dye molecule itself, e.g., photochromism under photo-isomerization. Therefore, the design and synthesis of the dye molecule is of prime importance which could be a hard task. The purpose of the current study is to understand the effect of the local field on the spectrum of a dye molecule and use it for the opptical recording instead. The project is devided into two parts ; one for understanding the local field both experimentally and theoretically and two for demonstrating the effect. 1.Sample Preparation : The Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) techniques are mainly used along with the vacuum deposition. A novel LB method without using a spreading solvent has been developed for the indissoluble molecules. 2.Local-Field Measurement : The second-harmonic generation (SHG) dfficiency is used to evaluate the local-field contribution to the dye spectrum. The electroabsorption is measured to estimate the local-field factor in gerroelectric polymers. 3.Theory : A simple molecular layr model is used to interprete the experimental data in Sec.2.The J-aggregate of dyes has been taken as a model system with the extremely strong local field. The successful reproduction of the absorption, emission, and the resonance Rayleigh scattering spectra shows that our model is realistic. 4.Demonstration : Layred structures of ferroelectric polymers and dyes are fabricated using the LB technique. The absorption change of a few % driven by the remanent field can be seasily observed.