Development of Charge-up Free lon lmplantation by Using Negative lon Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Junzo  Kyoto University, Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shigeki  Nissin Electric Co., Ltd., R&D Head Office, Researcher, 研究開発本部, 研究員
MATSUDA Kouji  Nissin Electric Co., Ltd., R&D Head Office, Vice-Head Director, 研究開発本部, 副本部長
GOTOH Yasuhito  Kyoto University, Electronics, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00225666)
TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Electronics, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20127103)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNegative-Ion Implantation / Charge-up / Reduction of Charging / Secondary Electron Emission Yield / Electron Energy Distribution / Negative-Ion Source / Negative-Ion Beam Transport / Gate Oxide Layr / 負イオン / イオン注入 / 無帯電 / 帯電電位 / 負イオン源 / 二次負イオン生成
Research Abstract
This research has been accomplished with following results : (1) It was found that negative-ion implantation makes it remarkably low the charge-up voltage of the implanted surface, and (2) the large possibillity was obtained to put the negative-ion implantation to practical use in the LSI fabrication process and as a charge-up free ion implantation technique. Five main subjects of the research and obtained results are described as follows.
1.Development of High Current Negative Ion Source for Negative-Ion Implantation
RF plamsa-sputter-type heavy negative-ion source has been developed which was able to deliver several mA negative-ion current of boron, phosphorus and silicon elements desired in negative-ion implantation for the semiconductor fabrication process.
2.Development of the Mesuring System of Charg-up Potential of Insulators during Negative-Ion Implantation
The method for measuring charge-up potential of insulators during implantation has been developed by using secondary-electron- … More energy analysis. Charge-up potential of negative-ion implantated insulators was revealed to be within only several volts of negative-polarity.
3.Analytical Research of Charging Mechanism in Negative-Ion Implantation
The charging mechanism of isolated electrode during negative-ion implantation has been revealed, where the charging voltage was determined by two factors of secondary-electron-emission yield and electron-energy distribution. As for the insulators, the charging mechanism of insulators is not made clear yet, but we have presented a model of electric-double-layr formed in near surface of insulator.
4.Development of Negative-Ion Beam Transport System for a Large Area Implantation
For negative-ion implanter, the beam transport system has been developed for a large silicon substrate of 6 inch in diameter.
5.Evaluation of Negative-Ion Implanted Device
The test devices (TEG : test element group) for testing gate oxide layr were implanted with negative-ion beam, and as a result, almost all devices performed well after the negative-ion implantation without any external apparatus for charge-up compensation. Less